Monday Classes

A very special thank you to ARBOR TERRACE, ALLEGRO, COMMUNITY HOSPICE and PALLIATIVE CARE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA, HEARTLAND REHABILITATIION SERVICES, ORANGE PARK MEDICAL CENTER, SEAGRASS VILLAGE, SILVER LINK CONSULTING, THE WINDSOR and CAROL WEISENBURGER-SENIOR SOLUTIONS for being major sponsors!

One Time New Member Fee:
$25
Registration Fee:
$40 for all Mon. & Tues Classes
$30 for all Tuesday & Thursday Classes
$60 for all the classes above. (Save $10)

Payable by mail, online via the donate button or on the first day of class.
Orange Park Location: Orange Park United Methodist Church Family Life Center
2042 Reed Street & Stowe Ave.


MONDAY CLASSES: ORANGE PARK LOCATION

Monday Classes: Orange Park Location
January 14 – March 18, 2019, no classes January 21 and February 18!

Morning Classes

9:00 A.M.

Location Class Teacher
Rm. 422 ELDER LAW Mike Jorgensen | Protect your assets.
Rm. 423 READING THE BIBLE Lois Carlberg
Rm. 424 BEGINNING BRIDGE Bernie Smith | 2 hour class
Rm. 425 ELECTRIC KEYBOARD INSTRUCTION David Weisenburger
Rm. 426 BINGO FOR PRIZES  Rita Hewett & Anette Large | Exit Realty
Gym TAI’ CHI EASY Rob Springer | Limber up your body and feel better
10 A.M.
Location Class Teacher
Rm. 422 1968-1969 ROCK N ROLL Dave Neal
Rm. 423 20TH CENTURY WORLD LEADERS Jayne Malcolm
Rm. 424 BEGINNING BRIDGE con’t Bernie Smith | 2 hour class
Rm. 425 ART APPRECIATION Susan Nevinger | American Impressionists
Rm. 426 FINANCIAL PLANNING Lynn Shad CFP | The Shad Financial Group
Gym MOVEMENT/EXERCISE Susan Stobe | Seated to standing – just move!
Gym PENNIES FROM HEAVEN Playing | 10 am – noon
11:00 A.M 
Location Class Teacher
Rm. 422 CURRENT EVENTS Ken Johansen | Cindy Stewart | Gary Monson | Susan Howard
Rm. 423 FENG SHUI Carol Weisenburger
Rm. 424 HOOTENANNY SING ALONG Liz Bowers
Rm. 425 CALLIGRAPHY Carol Brundt | Bring your own pens
Rm. 426 TRIVIA Stan & Karen Konopacki
Gym LINE DANCING Hal Hill & LouAnn Simpson | Have fun & stay fit!
Gym NEEDLEWORK Susan Stobe | learn how to make anything with a needle
Gym CROCHET Ruby Sisk

LUNCH & PROGRAMS

Noon – 1 p.m.
Please click to see our lunch schedule.

Afternoon Classes

1:15 – 2:15 P.M.

Location Class Teacher
Balcony MAH JONGG Martha Huff
PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED FOR THE FOLLOWING CLASSES:
Rm. 422 GRAND MA MOSES (2 hours) Susan Nevinger | Class limit 15
Rm 423 PINE NEEDLE BASKET MAKING (2 hours) Joella Manning | Class limit 8 Fee $20
Rm. 424 YOGA FOR SENIORS Rob Springer | Breathe • Stretch • Stay fit
Rm. 425 CARD MAKING (2 hours) Ann Sieber | Class limit 15 | Fee $20
Rm. 426 WATERCOLORS/ACRYLICS (2 hours) Susan Mills *** | Class Limit 10

*** Cost: Students purchase their own paints and canvases